Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. is aware of the importance of the correct use and processing of your personal data and their consequent sharing. The aim of the present Privacy Policy is to inform about the information that is going to be gathered, the purpose of the treatment and our efforts to guarantee the appropriate protection. We appreciate the confidence placed in us to process your data under the proper safeguards and in pursuance of the legislation in force.

The personal data provided via the following website located at the URL http://www.grupoquabit.com (hereinafter, the “website”) are going to be treated and processed as described in the following sections:

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GRPD), its article 13 and other relevant personal data protection legislation applicable in Spain, we hereby inform you that the personal data provided in completing and sending the web form will be included in the database that forms the records of processing activities of QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A., N.I.F. A-96911482, with head office at Calle Poeta Joan Maragall, Nº 1 (16th Floor), 28020 Madrid.

QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. will process the following categories of personal data of the User:

  • Identifying data: name and surnames.
  • Contact data: postal address, e-mail address, phone number.
  • Personal images: in case of participation in events promoted to the use of social media, website postings and videos published in our corporate website and in social networks.
  • Navigation data, location, IP-address.
  • Other data: every additional information provided by the data subjects in the free text fields of the forms available in the website and in any other enclosed documentation.

Managing the contact requests and information provided from the users through the communication channels available in the website, to address and to respond to the them. Legitimacy: Data subjects consent given to the processing (Art. 6.1 a) RGPD).

Managing the contractual relationship established among QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. y the User and perform the agreement which binds the Parties. Legitimacy: Performance of a contract (Art. 6.1b) RGPD).

To comply with mandatory obligations stated by law. Legitimacy: Legal compliance (Art. 6.1 c) RGPD).

Managing the existent commercial relationship between QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. and the User, including sending commercial information, news related to Quabit, residential and real estate promotions, new commercial launches, special campaigns, events as open doors days and real estate expo and fairs, as well as conducting satisfaction surveys by any means of communication, including electronic mail, concerning similar services to those the User has signed up for. Legitimacy: Consent given and/or performance of a contractual relationship (Art. 6.1 a) y b) RGPD.

Manage and provide the services subscribed by the User. Legitimacy: Data subjects consent given to the processing (Art. 6.1 a) RGPD).

Adapt and update the services to enhance them according to quality standards or design new services related to past ones. Legitimacy: Legitimate interests pursued (Art. 6.1.f) RGPD).

QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. will only transfer personal data to:

  • Third, public bodies and institutions of the General State Administration, as well as autonomous and local administrations, including judicial courts and tribunals, being legally compelled to disclose the information required.
  • Affiliates and companies part of the business group in order to manage and perform the contractual relationship with you properly.
  • To service suppliers and providers contractually tied to QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. treating the data as Processors for the sole purpose of the processing, in accordance to the instructions given by QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. and with the necessary guarantees and safeguards.

The personal data provided to comply with the obligations arising from the contractual relationship between QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. and the User shall be retained for the same term of the binding agreement. After the end of the commercial and contractual relationship, the data will still be maintained for the time limit stated for prosecution that might arise from the relations with the User.

The information obtained through contact forms, will be retained limited to the necessary time to respond to the information request.

Nevertheless, if you as data subject have given us your explicit consent for the sending of information and commercial prospecting, the data shall be necessary stored till the moment you decide to revoke the consent given.

The data processing will be adapted to technical and organisational measures required to prevent and avoid loss of information, misuse, alteration and unauthorized use of the received data, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the information and the results of the risk analysis performed.

To revoke all consents given, as well as exercise the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, portability, object and not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling, you may always communicate in writing to the following address: Poeta Joan Maragall, Nº 1 (16th Floor), 28020 Madrid.

The request shall be submitted including: name and surnames of the data subject; copy of the identity card, passport or any other valid identification document of the person concerned and, where applicable, the authorised representative, providing the power of attorney; address for notification purposes and specification of the subject of the request.

If the person concerned considers that his rights have gone unheeded in accordance to the legislation in force, the data subject may submit the related complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, as supervisory authority.

The mandatory information required is duly indicated in the forms as such. Los datos obligatorios de cada formulario están identificados como tales en los formularios. The refusal to provide this data will not enable QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. to get in contact with the User and, to provide the information and/or the service requested.

The User guarantees to be over 16 years old and that the information is correct and truthful. The User commits to inform QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. of any modification of the data, by written communication addressed to: Calle Poeta Joan Maragall, Nº 1 (16th Floor), 28020 Madrid, identifying himself as website User and indicating the data to be changed.

The User commits to keep the identification code and password secret and to duly inform QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. as soon as possible in case of loss, deprivation or unauthorized access.

Until such communication, QUABIT INMOBILIARIA, S.A. shall be relieved of responsibilities raised from any misuse of the identification code and password by non-authorized parties.

In case of liability for non-compliance of these conditions, the User shall be responsible for the consequences of the breach.